Oslo REDD Exchange 2013 - Program

Learn more about the program, sessions and speakers below.

webbanner bredt

Click here for the Conference Report

Click here for the Conference Survey

Download the program in PDF here.

The first conference day begins with two plenary sessions. After lunch, the conference will be divided into three separate parallel sessions. The second day begins with parallel sessions. After lunch, a final plenary session and closing remarks will take place.

Thematic Streams

Each session is organized under a thematic stream dedicated to an overarching theme:

STREAM A

The Landscape Approach: Within a REDD+ framework, how can we address drivers of deforestation that originate beyond the forest sector?  

 

STREAM B

REDD+ Relevant Commodity Supply Chains: How can we accelerate progress toward deforestation-free supply chains?

 

STREAM C

Analysis, Concept and Methodology Development: How should we address and better understand core issues that affect the equity and sustainability of REDD+ initiatives (such as gender, tenure, and transparency)?

 

STREAM D

Jurisdictional Approaches: Where are the most interesting jurisdictional-level innovations taking place, and what are the key challenges in aligning policies and finance across levels? 

 

STREAM E  

Finance: With payment-for-performance as a key feature of REDD+, what are the options, modalities and risks when mobilizing, accounting and distributing money?

Day 1 - October 29

Opening remarks and Plenary sessions 1 and 2
09:00-09:30 Welcoming remarks and opening
  Villa Kulild, Director General of Norad
  Tine Sundtoft, Minister of Climate and the Environment, Norway
  Frances Seymour, Oslo REDD Exchange 2013 Program Committee Chair 
09:30-10:45

Plenary 1: REDD + Negotiations and Finance

 

Moderator: Frances Seymour, Oslo REDD Exchange 2013 Program Committee Chair

 

Video message from Christiana Figueres, Executive Secretary, UNFCCC 

 

Gregory Barker, Minister of State for Energy and Climate Change, UK

 

Heru Prasetyo, Deputy I of President's Delivery Unit for Development Monitoring and Oversight, Indonesia (UKP4)

 

Peter Graham, Senior Economist at Natural Resources Canada and Co-chair of UNFCCC SBSTA negotiations on REDD+ 

 

Jonathan Michael Horrell, Director Sustainability, Mondelēz International

10:45-11:15 Break
11:15-12:30

Plenary 2:  National Level Progress on REDD+ 

 

Moderator: James Astill, Political Editor, The Economist

 

Gustavo Suarez de Freitas, Executive Director of the National Program for Forest Conservation, Peru

  Kebede Yimam Dawd , State Minister, Ministry of Environment and Forest, Ethiopia 
  Samia Suluhu Hassan, Minister of State, Vice President’s Office, Union Affairs, Tanzania 
  Paulo Roberto de Souza Moutinho, Executive Director of Instituto de Pesquisa Ambiental da Amazônia (IPAM)
  Tewolde Berhan G. Egzibaher (Dr.), Environmental Protection Authority, Ethiopia
  Carlos Klink (Dr.), National Secretary for Climate Change and Environment Quality of the Ministry of Environment, Brazil
12:30-13:00 The Results Bar
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Parallel sessions
 

STREAM A: 

The Landscape Approach

STREAM B:

REDD+ Relevant Commodity Supply Chains

STREAM C: 

Analysis, Concept and Methodology Development

14:00 - 15:30 Parallel A 1:
Governance and tenure in landscape approaches to REDD+

Parallel B 1:
Voluntary efforts to remove deforestation from supply chains

Parallel C 1:
Information for accountability: Capturing progress and lessons learned from efforts to improve the transparency of spatial data

 

Session moderator:

Session Moderator:

Session moderator:

 

Peter Minang, World Agroforestry Center (ICRAF) 

Andrew Bovarnick, United Nations Development Program (UNDP)

Daniel Zarin, Climate and Land Use Alliance (CLUA) 

 

Speakers:

Speakers:

Speakers:

 

Kanti Risal, Multi Stakeholder Forestry Program (MSFP) 

Darrel Webber, Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO SG)

Boika Mahambi Yela Barthélemy, Natural Resources Network (RRN)

 

Rahima O.Njaidi, Community Forest Conservation Network of Tanzania (MJUMITA)

Julia Urrunaga , Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA)

Estelle Fach, UN-REDD Programme

 

Ademola Braimoh, World Bank

Jonathan Horrell, Mondelēz International

Tjokorda «Koni» Nirarta Samadhi, President's Delivery Unit for Development Monitoring and Oversight, Indonesia (UKP4)

 

Adriana Ramos, Instituto Socioambiental (ISA)

 

Tasso Azevedo, Socio-environmental entrepreneur and consultant 

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break   
16:00 - 17:30

Parallel A 2:

Climate smart landscapes: Forest-agriculture linkages

Parallel B 2:
Demand side policies in consumer countries

Parallel C 2:
Under what conditions is REDD+ a threat/opportunity to local rights? 

 

Session moderator:

Session Moderator:

Session moderator:

 

Peter Minang (ICRAF)

Liz Crosbie, Strategic Environmental Consulting

Thais Linhares–Juvenal, UN-REDD programme

 

Speakers:

Speakers:

Speakers:

 

Sonya Dewi (ICRAF) 

Duncan Brack, Independent Policy Analyst

Myrna A. Safitri, Epistema Institute 

 

Bastiaan Louman, Tropical Agriculture Center for Research and Higher Education (CATIE) 

Guiliana Torta, Directorate for Environment, European Commission

Yunus Yumte, Samdhana Institute

 

Aliou Gory Diouf, Energie-Environnement-Développement (ENDA) 

Rachel Butler, Independent Technical Advisor 

Solange Bandiaky-Badji, Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI)

 

Celia Harvey, Conservation International 

Silas Kpanan'Ayoung Siakor, Sustainable Development Institute (SDI)

William Sunderlin, Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

18:30 Departure for conference dinner outside Hotel Radisson Blu Scandinavia
19:00 Conference dinner/event at Ekeberg Restaurant   

 

Day 2 - October 30

Parallel sessions
 

STREAM C:
Analysis, Concept and Methodology Development (Continued)

STREAM D:
Thematic Stream on Jurisdictional Approaches

STREAM E:
Thematic Stream on Finance

09:00-10:30 Parallel C 3:
How can REDD+ policies, programs, and projects support transformative change for gender and poverty?
Parallel D 1:
Building jurisdictional frameworks for REDD+ and low emissions development: Challenges and opportunities
Parallel E 1:
Payment for performance - Key lessons and challenges for REDD+
 

Session moderator:

Session Moderator:

Session moderator:

 

Isilda Nhantumbo, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)

William Boyd, Governors Climate & Forests Task Force (GCF), University of Colorado

Arild Angelsen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB)

 

Speakers:

Speakers:

Speakers:

 

Andrea Quesada-Aguilar, Women’s Environment & Development Organization (WEDO)

Elsa Escobar, Fundación Natura, Colombia

Berta Pesti, UN-REDD programme/UNDP

 

Ahmad Kusworo, Fauna & Flora International (FFI), Indonesia

Francesca de Gasparis , Green Belt Movement (GBM)

André Rodrigues de Aquino, World Bank

 

Matilda Walimbe, Environmental Protection and Development Association (EPDA Cameroon)

Monica Julissa de Los Rios de Leal , Institute of Climate Change, State of Acre, Brazil

William D. Savedoff, Center for Global Development (CGD)

 

Esterluna Canoy, Kitanglad Integrated NGOs (KIN)

Rosa Maria Vidal Rodriguez, Pronatura Sur

José Carlos Fernandez-Ugalde,  Mario Molina Center

10:30 - 11:00   Break
11:00 - 12:30

Parallel C 4:

Improving national systems for REDD+ monitoring and MRV – from national to the community level

Parallel D 2:

Jurisdictional approaches: Linking supply chains, domestic policies and finance

Parallel E 2:

How should deforestation-related risk be managed in financial decision-making?

 

Session moderator:

Session Moderator:

Session moderator:

 

Martin Herold, Wageningen University

Daniel Curtis Nepstad, Earth Innovation Institute

Amar Inamdar, World Bank

 

Speakers

Speakers

Speakers

 

Esombo Botamba, The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), DRC

Tewolde Berhan G. Egziabher (Dr.), Environmental Protection Authority, Ethiopia

Hilde Jervan, Council on Ethics for the Norwegian Government Pension Fund

  Pradeepa Bholanath, Guyana Forestry Commission Jan Willem den Besten, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Netherlands (IUCN NL)  Eric Wakker, AidEnvironment Asia
  Maria José Sanz Sánches, UN-REDD programme/FAO Aloisio Melo, Ministry of Finance, Brazil Gabriel Visconti , Brazilian National Development Bank (BNDES)
 

Patrick Hardcastle, LTS International

Jane Wilkinson, Climate Policy Initiative (CPI) Ruth Nussbaum, Proforest 
12:30 - 13:00 The Results Bar   
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
Plenary session 3
14:00 - 16:00

The Way Forward, part 1: Highlights from Thematic Streams

  Moderator: Frances Seymour, Oslo REDD Exchange 2013 Program Committee Chair
  Peter A. Minang, International Center for Research in Agroforestry (ICRAF)  
  Antoinette Royo, The Samdhana Institute 
  Daniel Curtis Nepstad, Earth Innovation Institute 
  Arild Angelsen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB)
   
  The Way Forward, part 2: Share your views! (participants voting exercise)  
  Moderator: Frances Seymour, Oslo REDD Exchange 2013  Program Committee Chair 
   
  The Way Forward, part 3: Reflections and Next Steps  
  Moderator: James Astill, Political Editor, The Economist
  Carlos Klink (Dr.), National Secretary for Climate Change and Environmental Quality of the Ministry of Environment, Brazil 
  Stanley Riamit Kimaren , Tebtebba Foundation/Indigenous Livelihoods Enhancement Partners (ILEPA)
  Per Fredrik Ilsaas Pharo, Director of Norway’s International Climate and Forest Initiative (NICFI) 
   
  Closing  
  Villa Kulild, Director General, Norad